Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how the Romanian Diversity Chamber of Commerce (“RDCC”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you become Our member by registering with Us our you use Our website (www.rdcc.ro).

This data privacy policy includes information regarding:

  • who we are;
  • the type of personal data we process;
  • how we collect your data;
  • for what purpose;
  • what is the legal basis;
  • the duration of data retention;
  • what your rights are;
  • who can access such information;
  • cookies;
  • how to contact us or the data supervision authority;
  • changes to this privacy notice.

1-ABOUT RDCC

RDCC is an organization that promotes professional development opportunities, community resources and networking events, while at the same time offers a certification program useful to multinational businesses that wish to ensure the diversity of their business partners.

Our mission is the economic enfranchisement of women, LGBTQ+, roma, disabled and other disadvantaged groups by developing business skills, contacts and opportunities within the framework of diversity in partnership with like-minded organizations.

RDCC is the data controller for all data described by this policy, which means that RDCC determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data with respect to its goals.

2-TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data such as:

  • Personal identification information and contact details such as (for example) your full (i.e., first and last) name, job title, username, phone number, email address and postal address, social media handles, identification elements of your business organization;
  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content you submit on the website or via the contact form or email;
  • Technical and usage data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, your internet service provider, the pages of Our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics and other technical data on the devices you use to access Our website;
  • Interests and communication preferences, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from Us.

3-HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect the various types of personal data listed above in different ways:

  • Personal data you provide to UsYou will provide Us with personal data when you choose to register with Us on Our website, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organization.

You will also provide Us with personal data when you choose to interact on Our website (for example by posting a comment or leaving feedback), you contact us (either via the contact form or via email) or subscribe (either electronically or physically) to receive our marketing or other communications from Us.

Finally, you may also provide Us with personal data when you wish to attend or have attended one of Our events or you wish to participate or have participated in one of Our initiatives (either in person or via electronic communication).

  • Personal data We collect automatically

As you use Our website, We will collect technical data by using cookies, including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, and your usage habits, as more thoroughly described under section 2 (c) and (d) above.

4-FOR WHAT PURPOSE WE WILL USE THE DATA

We will use the various data you provide Us for the different purposes indicated below. Sometimes, we will use the same data for different purposes (e.g. we will use identification information and contact details for registration purposes, for replying to your queries, comments and content, as well as for marketing purposes).

  • Your (or your organization’s) registration as a member with Us;
  • Communicating with you in view of your membership for non-marketing purposes (e.g. to inform you about programs, initiatives, certification schemes, etc. developed by Us within our statutory framework or to remind you of your obligations as a member – e.g. membership fees, etc.);
  • Responding to your queries, comments and content posted on Our Website or sent via email;
  • Marketing communications (e.g. our newsletter, invitations to events organized by us, by our members or by like-minded organizations, etc.);
  • Operating Our Website (e.g. administering, developing, improving and personalizing the website, enabling the use of the services available on the website, maintaining the security of the website, compiling usage statistics).

5-LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

  • Your (or your organization’s) registration as a member with Us

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purpose above is the necessity to perform or prepare for a contract between you and Us, namely your membership with RDCC (as per article 6 (b) of the General Data Processing Regulations). A separate basis may be represented by a legal obligation incumbent upon us, such as the processing your personal data for statutory, tax and compliance purposes (as per article 6 (c) of the General Data Processing Regulations).

  • Communicating with you in view of your membership for non-marketing purposes

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purpose above is our overriding legitimate interest which lies in the context of our statutory framework (as per article 6 (f) of the General Data Processing Regulations).

  • Responding to your queries, comments and content

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purpose above is our overriding legitimate interest which lies in the necessity to respond to your queries, comments and content (as per article 6 (f) of the General Data Processing Regulations).

  • Marketing communications

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purpose above is your consent expressed upon the time of registration or at any point prior or subsequent to the registration (as per article 6 (a) of the General Data Processing Regulations). We will make it easy for you to withdraw your consent at any time, either through a link in the communication itself or by contacting Us.

  • Operating Our Website

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purpose above is our overriding legitimate interest which lies in the necessity to operate Our website (as per article 6 (f) of the General Data Processing Regulations).

6-RETENTION PERIOD

  • Your (or your organization’s) registration as a member with Us

We will keep your data for the duration of your membership with us and will delete your data as soon as your or your organization’s membership with us ends. We may continue however to keep some data provided it is necessary for us to meet certain statutory obligations for the period set forth under the relevant legislation (e.g. for statutory, tax and compliance purposes).

  • Communicating with you in view of your membership for non-marketing purposes

We will keep your data for the duration of your membership with us and will delete your data as soon as your or your organization’s membership with us ends.

  • Responding to your queries, comments and content

We will keep your data for the duration necessary to reply to your queries and document our reply and, if needed, for the statutory period of limitation duration in case relevant for legal claims or actions. Data pertaining to comments and content will be kept for as long as the content remains available on the Website and, if needed, for the statutory period of limitation duration in case relevant for legal claims or actions.

  • Marketing communications

We will keep your data for as long we have your consent to receive marketing communications. As soon as you withdraw your consent (which you can easily do either by clicking a link in the electronic marketing communication or by contacting us), we will delete your data.

  • Operating Our Website

Data is deleted after [x] months. We may continue however to keep some data provided it is necessary for us to ensure the ongoing operation, integrity and security of the Website.

7-AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING OR PROFILING.

We do not employ automatic decision making or profiling in the processing of your data.

8-WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. GDPR recognizes to data subjects a series of 8 important rights that you are allowed to exert:

  • Right to be informed: we must tell you what data of yours is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold on you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct data that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, you can ask Us to erase any personal data that hold on you.
  • Right to data portability: you can request that We transfer any data that we hold on you to a third party.
  • Right to restrict processing: you can request that We limit the way we use your personal data.
  • Right to object: you have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: you can us to provide a copy of Our automated processing activities if you believe the data is being processed unlawfully. Please note however that we do not employ automatic decision making or profiling in the processing of your data.

Please remember that you are free to exercise your rights at all times by contacting us as indicated in the relevant section of this privacy notice.

9-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

In certain instances, we may also share your personally identifiable information with our third-party vendors and marketing partners that, among other activities: perform functions on Our behalf and provide Us with marketing services (e.g. marketing agency, communication, branding, market research services), support us (e.g. IT services, legal advisors and other consultants) and offer services and products that align with our mission (e.g. like-minded organizations and our members).

As a result of you registering with Us and becoming a member, we may disclose your personal data (or the personal data of other persons, which you have provided to Us) to other RDCC members. We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

On rare occasions, we may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request.

10-DATA ON CHILDREN

Our website is not intended or directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If we have actual knowledge that personal information about a child under 18 years old has been collected, then we will take appropriate steps to try and delete such personal information.

11-TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

The Website is hosted on servers located in Romania.

12-THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may differ from ours. Please review all third party sites’ privacy notices carefully, as we have no knowledge or control over information that is collected or processed by third parties.

13-SECURITY

The security of your personal data is important to us; however remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures SSL certification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

14-COOKIE DECLARATION

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

  • Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

  • Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

  • Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

  • Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

  • Unclassified

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

15-CONTACT US

We are registered in Bucharest, Romania, under special register of Associations and Foundations of Bucharest’s 5th District Court under no. 43 of 25 September 2020, fiscal code 43378990, and our registered office is at 11 Dr. N. Turnescu St., 050467 Bucharest, Romania.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or you have questions about this privacy notice or simply wish to withdraw your consent to Us using your data for marketing purposes, please contact us at the mailing address above or via email at contact@rdcc.ro

16-CONTACT THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

You can make a complaint about the way we process your personal data to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (in Romanian Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal) by going to their website www.dataprotection.ro.

We would, however, be grateful if you would contact Us in the first instance so we can endeavor to deal with your concerns directly.

17-CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend or modify this privacy notice from time to time. We will post any revised notice on Our website, or a similar site that replaces the website. We will notify you of any changes where required.